1. Hyacinth Macaw
Hyacinth Macaws, Latin name Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus, are found in eastern and central South America, but many people keep them as pets. They measure about three feet long and weigh around 3 ½ pounds. They eat hard nuts and seeds. Their beaks are strong enough to crack a coconut.
These birds are recognizable by their bright cobalt-blue feathers with yellow accents around their eyes and beak. They are the largest of the parrot species and are known for being gentle and loud.
The Quetzal, Latin name Pharomachrus mocinno, are found in forests from Mexico to Panama.
These birds are just over a foot long and weigh just ¼ of a pound. They eat fruit, lizards, insects, and other small creatures.
You’ll recognize a Quetzal by its beautiful red, blue and green colors.
The male Quetzals have unique twin tail feathers that they lose when they mate, while the females do not have long twin tail feathers (nationalgeographic.com).
The Hoopoe, Latin name Upupidae, live in Africa, Europe, and Asia. They grow up to 5 inches in length and weigh just 2 ounces.
These birds eat a variety of bugs including ants, beetles, crickets, locusts, and more.
They are identifiable by their long beak, black and white striped feathers, brown heads, and brown crest with black and white stripes on the tips.
The Hoopoe is the national bird of Israel.
4. Atlantic Puffin
The Atlantic Puffin, Latin name Fratercula arctica, is found near the Atlantic Ocean. They are about a foot in height and weighs about a pound. Atlantic Puffins eat crustaceans and fish.
Their coloring is close to penguins, but they look more like a parrot than a penguin.
5. Green Wing Macaw Parrot
The Green Wing Macaw Parrot, Latin name Ara chloropterus, lives in central and northern South America.
They are about 40 inches long and weighs just under 3 pounds.
These birds eat berries, fruit, nuts, and seeds.
Green Wing Macaw Parrots are known for their bright red, blue, and green colors.
Their bodies usually feature vibrant red feathers, with a green band around their wings and back, with blue on the tips of their wings and tail feathers.
6. Stork-billed Kingfisher
The Stork-billed Kingfisher, Latin name Pelargopsis capensis, is found in Southeast Asia and the tropical regions of India. They grow up to 14 inches and ½ a pound.
These birds eat fish, rodents, crabs, frogs, and other small birds.
The Stork-billed Kingfishers are known for their long, red beaks, brown heads, yellow chests, and blue wings
The Peafowl, Latin name Pavo cristatus, is most commonly known as the Peacock (which refers to the males) and is native to India. They eat seeds, flowers, plants, small insects, frogs, and small reptiles.
Peafowls grow up to 4 feet tall and weigh up to 14 pounds. The tail feathers can reach up to 6 feet in length.
Peafowls are typically either green or blue bodied with beautiful tail feathers that spread out behind their bodies.
8. Rainbow Lorikeet
Rainbow Lorikeets, Latin name Trichoglossus moluccanus, are native to Australia.
They grow up to a foot in length and weigh up to 5.5 ounces. They eat nectar, fruit, small insects, and pollen from flowers.
These parrots have a bright orange beak and chest. Their heads are blue and wings are green. Their coloring patterns make them unmistakable.
Both males and females display bright and vibrant colors.
9. Keel-billed Toucan
The Keel-billed Toucan, Latin name Ramphastos sulfuratus, is most commonly found in tropical forests from Mexico to Columbia.
They grow up to 6 inches in length and weigh up to 18 ounces. They eat mostly fruit, but will also eat insects, lizards, eggs, and baby birds.
Toucans are widely recognized as a cereal mascot. They have a large, colorful bill with a black body and a sunshine yellow chest.
10. Northern Oriole
The Northern Oriole, Latin name Icterus galbula, lives in northern Canada and migrate as south as the central and eastern United States. They are about 8 inches long and weigh up to 2 ounces.
These birds eat fruits, flowers, nectar, and insects.
These birds are recognizable by their blackhead, fire-orange chest, as well as white streaks on their wings. They are the mascot for the Baltimore Orioles, a Major League Baseball team.
11. African Crowned Crane
The African Crowned Crane, Latin name Balearica regulorum, is native to Africa. They are 3 ½ feet tall and weigh over 7 pounds.
These birds eat grains, seeds, plants, worms, small fish, and eggs.
These majestic birds have black and white bodies with cream-colored tail feathers and a bristly cream-colored crest.
12. Bohemian Waxwing
The Bohemian Waxwing, Latin name Bombycilla garrulus, are native to North America, Europe, and Asia.
They are about 8 inches in length and weigh under 2 ounces. These birds eat primarily fruit, but will sometimes eat insects.
Bohemian Waxwings are mostly light brown and grey; however, their heads are a beautiful peach color, the tips of their wings are blue, and the tip of their tail looks as if it has been dipped in yellow.